A.K.J. v. WILKINS, 94594 (1-13-2011)
[…] Page 3

Before considering the merits of the appeal, we first address the commissioner’s motion to dismiss the appeal. The commissioner contends that we lack jurisdiction to hear this appeal because A.K.J. failed to serve its notice of appeal to the commissioner by certified mail, as required by R.C. 5717.04. A.K.J. concedes that it served its notice of appeal from the board’s decision by ordinary mail, but maintains that the commissioner’s argument for dismissal uses an overly-broad interpretation of the law and precedent.

R.C. 5717.04 states: “[A]ppeals shall be taken within thirty days after the date of the entry of the decision of the board * * * by the filing by appellant of a notice of appeal with the court to which the appeal is taken and the board. * * * Proof of the filing of such notice with the board shall be filed with the court to which the appeal is being taken. * * * Unless waived, notice of the appeal shall be served upon all appellees by certified mail.” (Emphasis added.)

The supreme court has stated that the service requirements of R.C. 5717.04 are “mandatory and jurisdictional.” Columbus City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 114 Ohio St.3d 1224, 2007-Ohio-4007, 871 N.E.2d 602, at ¶ 2. I Olympic Steel, Inc. v.