ADAMS v. OHIO DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, 2011-03685-AD (6-17-2011)
[…] The site of the damage-causing incident was shown to be located within the City of Akron and shown to be the maintenance responsibility of that political subdivision.

{¶ 6} R.C. 2743.01(A) provides:

{¶ 7} “(A) `State’ means the state of Ohio, including, but not limited to, the general assembly, the supreme court, the offices of all elected state officers, and all departments, boards, offices, commissions, agencies, institutions, and other instrumentalities of the state. `State’ does not include political subdivisions.”

{¶ 8} R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) states in pertinent part:

{¶ 9} “(A)(1) The state hereby waives its immunity from liability, except as provided for the office of the state fire marshal in division (G)(1) of section 9.60 and division (B) of section 3737.221 of the Revised Code and subject to division (H) of this section, and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims created in this chapter in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties, except that the determination of liability is subject to the limitations set forth in this chapter and, in the case of state universities or colleges, in

Page 3

section 3345.40 of the Revised Code, and except as provided in division (A)(2) or (3) of this section. To the extent that the state has previously consented to be sued, this chapter has no applicability.”