4500 LTD. v. RUSSO, Unpublished Decision (11-14-2002)
[…] {¶ 11} By its very terms, R.C. 5717.05 is confined to the filing of a notice of appeal “as required by this section.” Succinctly, that section requires appellant to serve by certified mail its notice of appeal to all other parties to the proceeding before the BOR unless waived. By way of contrast, an appeal taken to the BTA as provided by R.C. 5717.01 places the duty of service upon the BOR. “Upon receipt of such notice of appeal such county board of revision shall by certified mail notify all persons thereof who were parties to the proceeding before such county board of revision, and shall file proof of such notice with the board of tax appeals.”

{¶ 12} Nonetheless, R.C. 5717.05 vests exclusive jurisdiction with the forum “in which the first notice of appeal is filed.”