WILLIAMSON v. UNIV. OF CINCINNATI, Unpublished Decision (3-3-2003)
[…] {¶ 2} R.C. 2743.02(F) provides, in part:

{¶ 3} “A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86
of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action. * * *”

{¶ 4} R.C. 9.86 provides, in part:

{¶ 5} “* * * no officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.
* * *” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 6} Plaintiffs allege that on August 18, 1998, Dr. Carpenter was negligent in the care and treatment of plaintiff Audrey Kearney while she was in labor. They also allege negligence in the method of delivery of Kearney’s infant daughter, Janna.