201 N.E.2d 590
[…] Section 2947.23, Revised Code, and 14 Ohio Jurisprudence (2d), 76, Costs, Section 89. Section
Page 3
2949.18, Revised Code, does not relieve the accused from liability for such costs but provides only that the state shall reimburse the county for such costs in the event the accused does not have funds or property out of which the costs may be paid.
The determinative sections in this case are Sections 2949.14
and 2949.15, Revised Code. Under the provisions of Section 2949.14, Revised Code, the clerk has the duty to prepare a cost bill. Once such bill is prepared, in the event it is not paid Section 2949.15, Revised Code, places the mandatory duty upon the clerk to levy execution on the property of the accused to collect such costs. This section provides as follows:
“The Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas in which a person was convicted of a felony shall forthwith issue to the sheriff of the county in which the indictment was found, and to the sheriff of any other county in which the convict has property, executions against his property for fines and costs of prosecution, which shall be served and returned within ten days, with the proceedings of such sheriff or the want of property upon which to levy, indorsed thereon.