2004-Ohio-3811
[…] With respect to the alleged preference payment, FL has asserted claims for negligent misrepresentations and estoppel.
{¶ 6} As a threshold issue, the court must address its jurisdiction to hear the claims asserted in FL’s counterclaim. Each of FL’s claims and defenses in this case is premised upon the conduct of the superintendent in connection with the insolvency proceedings and subsequent judgment of liquidation entered in the common pleas court. The jurisdiction of the court of common pleas relative to liquidation proceedings is set forth very broadly in R.C. 3903.04 as follows:
{¶ 7} “(A) No delinquency proceeding shall be commenced under this chapter by anyone other than the superintendent of insurance of this state. No court has jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine any delinquency proceeding commenced by any other person.