BYERS SONS, INC. v. METZGER, 172 Ohio St. 354 (1961)
[…] In case No. 36874, similar allegations are made in the petition filed in the Common Pleas Court by the buyer of that automobile.

Plaintiff in each case contends that certain amendments to Sections 5739.03 and 4505.06, Revised Code, which became effective July 1, 1959, are unconstitutional.

By Section 5739.02, Revised Code, “an excise tax is * * * levied on each retail sale made in” Ohio with certain specified exceptions. The amount of the tax is dependent upon the price; and, generally speaking, it amounts to three per cent of the price involved in a taxable sale.

Section 5739.03, Revised Code, reads in part:

“* * * the tax imposed by Section 5739.02 * * * shall be paid by the consumer to the vendor, and each vendor shall collect from the consumer the full and exact amount of the tax payable on each taxable sale, and, unless a receipt therefor is required to be issued by a Clerk of a Court of Common Pleas under the provisions of Section 4505.06 * * * shall evidence the payment of the tax by cancelling prepaid tax receipts, equal in face value to the amount of the tax * * *.” (Emphasis added to indicate