CARBARY v. CLEVELAND STATE UNIV., 2008-03823-AD (1-9-2009)
[…] See Luong v. Schulz (1994), 97 Ohio App. 3d 472, 646 N.E. 2d 1164.

Page 5

ENTRY OF ADMINISTRATIVE DETERMINATION
Having considered all the evidence in the claim file and, for the reasons set forth in the memorandum decision filed concurrently herewith, judgment is rendered in favor of defendant. Court costs are assessed against plaintiff.

Carol L. Carbary

3709 Fenley Road

Cleveland Heights, Ohio 44121

Sonali B. Wilson

University Legal Counsel

Cleveland State University

2121 Euclid Avenue, Rt. 1212

Cleveland, Ohio 44115

[1] R.C. 2743.02(D) provides:

“(D) Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant. This division does not apply to civil actions in the court of claims against a state university or college under the circumstances described in section 3345.40 of the Revised Code. The collateral benefits provisions of division (B)(2) of that section apply under those circumstances.”
Also, R.C. 3345.40(B)(2) sates in pertinent part: