No. 2003-01954-AD.Court of Claims of Ohio.
[…] {¶ 9} “Chapters 5501., 5511., 5512.*, 5513., 5515., 5516., 5517., 5519., 5521., 5523., 5525., 5527., 5528., 5529., 5531., 5533., and 5535. of the Revised Code do not prohibit the board of county commissioners, at the expense of the county, or in co-operation with the board of township trustees, or municipal authorities, at the expense of the municipal corporation, or in co-operation with the board of township trustees, from constructing any part of the state highway system, or the bridges and culverts thereon, within such county, municipal corporation, or township . . .”;
{¶ 10} 2) R.C. 305.12 in pertinent part states:
{¶ 11} “The board of county commissioners may sue and be sued, and plead and be impleaded, in any court. It may bring, maintain, and defend suits involving an injury to any public, state, or county road, bridge, ditch, drain, or watercourse in the county with respect to which the county has the primary responsibility to keep in proper repair, and for the prevention of injury to them.”;