325 N.E.2d 893
[…] Messrs. Dargusch Day, Mr. Carlton S. Dargusch, Jr., and Mr. Roger F. Day, for appellant.
Mr. John F. Holcomb, prosecuting attorney, and Mr. Russell A. Malrick, for appellees.
Per Curiam.
The question presented is whether standard gauge railroad tracks, used in conjunction with special gauge tracks which, together, comprise an in-plant rail network for the transportation of material from one processing point to another in the course of manufacturing steel, are properly classified as real property for taxation purposes.
R.C. 5701.02 reads:
“As used in Title LVII of the Revised Code, `real property’ and `land’ include land itself, whether laid out in town lots or otherwise, all growing crops, including deciduous and evergreen trees, plants, and shrubs, with all things contained therein, and, unless otherwise specified, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of
Page 66
whatever kind on the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining thereto.”
The railroad tracks involved are not among the items enumerated in R.C. 5701.02, and appellees do not argue that the tracks are mentioned in any other section of R.C. Title 57, within the meaning of the phrase “unless otherwise specified.”