CARR v. DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION, 2007-04753-AD (3-23-2009)
[…] Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction (1990), 62 Ohio Misc. 2d 19, 587 N.E. 2d 990.

Page 6

ENTRY OF ADMINISTRATIVE DETERMINATION
Having considered all the evidence in the claim file and, for the reasons set forth in the memorandum decision filed concurrently herewith, judgment is rendered in favor of plaintiff in the amount of $502.44, which includes the filing fee. Court costs are assessed against defendant.

[1] In an administrative determination action governed by R.C. 2713.10
the rules of evidence are not applicable when qualifying an expert opinion. Specifically R.C. 2743.10(C) provides in pertinent part:

“Rules of evidence shall not be applicable in the determination. Procedures shall be governed by rules promulgated by the clerk, shall be informal, and shall be designed to accommodate persons who are not skilled in the law.”

Page 1