AMBROSE v. DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION, 2009-05331-AD (1-20-2010)
[…] Upon receipt of your letter, I confirmed my opinion with a local body shop that the fins of the condenser can be combed out. The shop advises that this should take about a half an hour to perform this task, at a cost of approximately $35.00.”

{¶ 8} Plaintiff did not respond to defendant’s motion to dismiss.

{¶ 9} Upon review, the settlement reached with Cincinnati Insurance Companies concerned all the damage sustained by defendant’s vehicle, including but not limited to, the radiator.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2743.02(D) in pertinent part states:

{¶ 11} “Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant.”

{¶ 12} Upon review, the court finds the money received by plaintiff is a recovery

Page 3