684 N.E.2d 749
[…] The panel of commissioners affirmed the decision of the single commissioner as to eligibility of the applicant David A. Roser; however, they further found that the Michigan Crime Victims Compensation Fund is not a collateral source pursuant to R.C. 2743.51(B)(2) or (10).
The assistant attorney general argued that the Michigan Program is a collateral source and since the victim did not timely file in Michigan, he is not eligible for consideration within the Ohio Crime Victims Program.
R.C. 2743.51(B) defines “collateral source” as follows:
“`Collateral source’ means a source of benefits or advantages for economic loss otherwise reparable that the victim or claimant has received, or that is readily available to him, from any of the following sources:
“* * *
“(10) Any compensation recovered or recoverable under the laws of another state, district, territory, or foreign country because the victim was the victim of an offense committed in that state, district, territory, or country.”