ABBOTT v. MYERS, 20 Ohio App.2d 65 (1969)
[…] Although the Ferguson Act is identical in most provisions with similar acts of the state of Michigan and the state of Pennsylvania and an act of the state of New York, since repealed, examination of these acts reveals that they do not and have not contained any similar provision as to written notice by a “superior.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged, defines “superior,” in the context here used as “one who is above another in rank, station or office.” Section 329.02, Revised Code, provides, among other things, that, “under the control and direction of the board of county commissioners, the county director of welfare shall have full charge of the county department of welfare,” (emphasis added) and that “the director, with the approval of the board of county commissioners, shall appoint all necessary assistants, superintendents of institutions under the jurisdiction of the department, and all other employees of the department, excepting that the superintendent