ABC SUPPLY CO. v. CUSTOM INSTALLATION, INC., 89 Ohio App.3d 758 (1993)
[…] R.C. 1311.011(B) expressly excludes “purchasers” from the definition of “owner” for purposes of receiving lien affidavits, contrary to the argument of the Behnkes and the Chapmans. Weinberger, supra, 8 N.Ky.L.Rev. at 281-284.

R.C. 1311.011 classifies residential construction contracts at the time of formation into two types depending upon whether or not the buyer has a pre-existing ownership interest in the real estate where the residence is to be constructed. R.C. 1311.011(A)(1) applies where the buyer has a pre-existing ownership interest in the real estate and specifically excludes “purchasers” of real property as follows:

“(1) `Home construction contract‘ means a contract entered into between an original contractor and an owner, part owner, or lessee for the building, construction, repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, or improvement of any single or double family dwelling or portion of the dwelling or a residential unit of any condominium property that has been submitted to the provisions of Chapter 5311. of the Revised Code; an addition to any land; or the construction, replacement, installation, or improvement of driveways, sidewalks,

Page 764

swimming pools, porches, garages, carports, landscaping, fences, fallout shelters, siding, roofing, storm windows, awnings, and other improvements that are adjacent to single or double family dwellings or upon lands that are adjacent to single or double family dwellings or residential units or condominium property if the dwelling, residential unit of condominium property, or land is used or is intended to be used as a personal residence by the owner, part owner, or lessee.” (Emphasis added).

R.C. 1311.011(A)(2), however, specifically applies to “purchasers” when the buyer has no pre-existing interest in the real estate as follows:

“(2) `Home purchase contract‘ means a contract for the purchase of any single or double family dwelling or residential unit of a condominium property that has been subjected to the provisions of Chapter 5311. of the Revised Code if the purchaser uses or intends to use the dwelling, a unit of a double dwelling, or the condominium unit as his personal residence.” (Emphasis added.)

The reason for the statutory distinction between a “purchaser” and the “owner, part owner or lessee” of a property for purposes of providing an affidavit of lien in this context is manifest.