ABC SUPPLY CO. v. CUSTOM INSTALLATION, INC., 89 Ohio App.3d 758 (1993)
[…] The Behnkes and the Chapmans contend the lien affidavits sent by the lien claimants to DJM prior to their payment of the contract price did not satisfy this provision since they became the “owners” of the properties entitled to service of lien affidavits when they entered the unrecorded executory contracts to purchase the completed residences from DJM, viz., January 4, 1987 and January 16, 1987, respectively.

The Behnkes and the Chapmans support this argument by citing the general definitions set forth in R.C. 1311.01, which include the interest of “purchasers” within the definition of “owner” and provides as follows:

“As used in sections 1311.01 to 1311.24, inclusive, of the Revised Code:

“(A) `Owner,’ `part owner,’ or `lessee’ includes all the interests either legal or equitable, which such person may have in the real estate upon which the improvements contemplated under such sections are made, including the interests held by any person under contracts of purchase, whether in writing or otherwise.” (Emphasis added.)

This argument ignores the fact, however, that the subsequently enacted statutory provisions specifically governing residential construction contracts distinguish between “owners” and “purchasers.”