ABC SUPPLY CO. v. CUSTOM INSTALLATION, INC., 89 Ohio App.3d 758 (1993)
[…] Se Buy-Rite Lumber Co. v. Discenza (Dec. 10, 1992), Cuyahoga App. Nos. 63745, 63753, 63757 and 63758, unreported, 1992 WL 369242; Weinberger, Ohio’s Supplemental Mechanics’ Lien Law (1981), 8 N.Ky.L.Rev. 277.

R.C. 1311.011(B)(1) specifically provides that in order to enforce a mechanic’s lien in this context, the lien claimant must serve the “owner, part owner, or lessee” an affidavit of lien prior to full payment of the residential construction contract price. R.C. 1311.011(B)(1) provides as follows:

“(1) No subcontractor, materialman, or laborer has a lien to secure payment for work done, or for labor, materials, machinery, or fuel furnished by him, in connection with a home construction contract between the original contractor and the owner, part owner, or lessee or in connection with a dwelling or residential unit of condominium property, that is the subject of a home purchase contract, if the owner, part owner, or lessee paid the original contractor in full or if the purchaser has paid in full for the amount of the home construction or home purchase contract price, and the payment was made prior to the owner’s, part

Page 763

owner’s, or lessee’s receipt of a copy of an affidavit of mechanic’s lien pursuant to section 1311.07 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.)

The Behnkes and the Chapmans argue the mechanic’s liens in the case sub judice are unenforceable under R.C. 1311.011(B)(1) since they paid for their respective residences in full and have never received an affidavit of mechanic’s lien from FC/NAL or Great Eastern.