ABELE v. McHUGH DODGE JEEP, CT2010-0008 (12-20-2010)
[…] {¶ 16} “(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and

{¶ 17} “(2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.”

{¶ 18} Appellant did appropriately file this action in state court, even though the cause of action falls under federal law. 15 U.S.C. § 1681p provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 19} “An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of —

{¶ 20} “(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or

{¶ 21} “(2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.”

Page 5