ABELE v. McHUGH DODGE JEEP, CT2010-0008 (12-20-2010)
[…] The argument may be preceded by a summary.”

{¶ 12} Appellant provides no citations to authority, statutes, or parts of the record upon which he relies to support his argument. Accordingly, it is within this Court’s discretion to decline to address Appellant’s argument. In re Estate of Poling, 4th Dist. No. 04CA18, 2005-Ohio-5147.

Page 4

We will however, in the interest of finality, briefly address the merits of the case below.

{¶ 13} Appellant filed a cause of action in small claims court under 15 U.S.C. § 1681o, which is part of the Fair Credit Practices Act (FCPA), and provides as follows:

{¶ 14} “(a) In general

{¶ 15} “Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of —

{¶ 16} “(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and

{¶ 17} “(2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.”