ABOUNADER v. GOHLSTIN, Unpublished Decision (11-9-2006)
[…] Dresher v. Burt
(1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280. A successful negligence claim requires a plaintiff to prove 1) the defendant owed him a duty of care; 2) the defendant breached the duty of care; and 3) as a direct and proximate result of the defendant’s breach, the plaintiff suffered injury. Texler v. D.O. Summers Cleaners Shirt Laundry Co. (1998), 81 Ohio St.3d 677.

{¶ 7} The pertinent parts of the Ohio Revised Code that appellant uses to support his theory of negligence are as follows:

R.C. 4511.48
“(A) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point otherthan within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk atan intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles* * * upon the roadway. * * * (C) Between adjacent intersectionsat which traffic control signals are in operation, pedestriansshall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.* * * (E) This section does not relieve the operator of a vehicle* * * from exercising due care to avoid colliding with anypedestrian upon any roadway.”
R.C. 4511.44 (right of way; vehicles entering highway fromprivate driveway)