ABRAM TRACY, INC. v. SMITH, 88 Ohio App.3d 253 (1993)
[…] The fact that Micromart was paid for such services separately could reasonably be construed by the trial court as evidence that these services were performed as independent service calls, rather than as some contractual service obligation. Plaintiff further argues that the word “service” itself is a usage of trade in the computer industry and that its use in the contract herein required Micromart to inform plaintiff of the need for maintenance.

Usage of trade may be used to help interpret contractual provisions. R.C. 1301.11(B) (U.C.C. 1-205[2]). The existence and scope of such a usage of trade are proved as matters of fact Id. A practice or method of dealing qualifies as usage of trade if it has “such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.” Id.

The testimony at trial regarding whether the practices in the computer industry required Micromart to notify plaintiff about the need for a hardware maintenance contract was conflicting.