ACTON v. MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO, Unpublished Decision (2-23-2004)
[…] Because Stadlander indicated that appellant Linda Acton’s application would have been rejected due to her abnormal Pap Smears and treatment for depression, we need not address whether appellants made willfully false and fraudulent statements with respect to Linda Acton’s chiropractic treatment for neck and back problems.

{¶ 42} Appellants’ first and third assignments of error are, therefore, overruled.

II {¶ 43} Appellants, in their second assignment of error, argue that the trial court erred in applying R.C. 3923.14. We disagree.

{¶ 44} R.C. 3923.14 states, in relevant part, as follows: “The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy of sickness and accident insurance shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that such false statement is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer, that it induced the insurer to issue the policy, and that but for such false statement the policy would not have been issued.”

{¶ 45} An individual will be viewed as having ratified his or her answers on an insurance application if the individual signed the same. See Republic Mut. Ins. Co. v. Wilson (1940), 66 Ohio App. 522, 35 N.E.2d 467 and Ed Schory Sons, Inc. v. Society Natl.