ALLGOOD v. OHIO STATE UNIV. MED. CTR., 2010-04394 (3-8-2011)
[…] ALLGOOD v. OHIO STATE UNIV. MED. CTR., 2010-04394 (3-8-2011)


2011-Ohio-1428

Verita Allgood, Plaintiff, v. The Ohio State University Medical Center, Defendant.

No. 2010-04394.Court of Claims of Ohio.
Filed March 8, 2011.

[EDITOR’S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

DECISION
ALAN C. TRAVIS, Judge.

{¶ 1} On November 23, 2010, the court conducted an evidentiary hearing to determine whether David Hirsh, M.D. is entitled to civil immunity pursuant to R.C. 2743.02(F) and 9.86. Upon review of the testimony and evidence presented at the hearing, the court makes the following determination.

{¶ 2} R.C. 2743.02(F) states, in part:

{¶ 3} “A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.”

{¶ 4} R.C. 9.86 states, in part:

Page 2