ALTERNATIVES UNLIMITED-SPECIAL v. OH DOE, Unpublished Decision (2-14-2005)
[…] {¶ 7} The court takes into account that it has not found any authority which excuses defendant’s refusal to honor this court’s order, regardless of the timing of any subsequent appellate review. “As a general rule, `unless it is void, an order must be obeyed until it is set aside by orderly and proper proceedings,’ and a person may be found in contempt for violating that order.” Barbato v. Miller (May 18, 2000), Cuyahoga App. No. 76536. (Citations omitted.)

{¶ 8} R.C. 2705.02 states as follows:

{¶ 9} “A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

{¶ 10} “(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer; * * *.”

{¶ 11} For the foregoing reasons, the court finds defendant in contempt and hereby ORDERS defendant to comply with the court’s May 19, 2004, order within ten days of the date of this entry.