AMERICAN ASSOC., UNIV. v. UNIV., TOLEDO, 125 Ohio Misc.2d 19 (2003)
[…] President Decatur informed her that her appointment for 2000-2001 would be a terminal appointment.

{¶ 8} On July 10, 2000, Dr. Evans, through the AAUP, filed a grievance. The matter was heard by an arbitrator, and on January 28, 2002, the arbitrator issued his decision denying the grievance and finding in favor of defendant. On April 29, 2002, AAUP and Dr. Evans filed their complaint to vacate the arbitration award. The matter is now before the court on cross-motions for summary judgment filed by plaintiffs and defendant.

II. Standard For Review Of Arbitration Decision {¶ 9} R.C. 2711.10 limits this court’s review of an arbitrator’s decision and award. This section provides as follows:

“In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

“(A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.

“(B) There was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them.

“(C) The arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.

“(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”

{¶ 10} Public policy favors and encourages arbitration, and the courts are indulged to favor the regularity and integrity of proceedings before the arbitrator. Mahoning Cty. Bd. of Mental Retardation v. Mahoning Cty. TMR Edn. Assn.