BAKER v. QUICK STOP OIL CHANGE TUNE-UP, 61 Ohio Misc.2d 526 (1990)
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court, in refusing prohibition in its per curiam opinion, accepted Judge Rice’s distinctions between court-ordered pretrial disclosure, its use at trial and discovery under Civ.R. 26 et seq.

Defendants argue that Floyd allows court-ordered disclosure and that, since a subpoena is a court order to appear, the same rationale should apply. Defendants are incorrect in their position. A subpoena issued by a notary public is not a court order, except to the extent of compelling a witness’ attendance at deposition. The notary’s authority is specifically provided in R.C. 147.07, which reads in pertinent part:

Page 531

“* * * In taking depositions, he shall have the power that is by law vested in judges of county courts to compel the attendance of witnesses and punish them for refusing to testify. * * *”

This section, when read with Civ.R. 45(D), leaves no question that the subpoena does not constitute a court order in the context of either Floyd or Copas.

The more difficult question presented is the application of R.C. 2317.02(B) in conjunction with Civ.R. 26(B) to the instant action.