BARTON v. PARROTT, 25 Ohio Misc.2d 8 (1984)
[…] The court rules, therefore, that this provision does not create a private trust. (See Richmond v. Hallock [C.P. 1956], 81 Ohio Law Abs. 214 [11 O.O.2d 67]).

The central issue in this case is whether or not Item IV of Myrna Knisley’s will creates a “charitable trust.” For the reasons more fully set forth herein, it is the decision of this court that Item IV of the Last Will and Testament of Myrna Knisley does not create a valid and enforceable charitable trust and that this provision of testator’s will is, therefore, invalid.

The term “charitable trust” is defined as follows in R.C. 109.23(A):

“`Charitable trust’ means any fiduciary relationship with respect to property arising under the law of this state or of another jurisdiction as a result of a manifestation of intention to create it, and subjecting a person by whom the property is held to fiduciary duties to deal with the property within this state for any charitable, religious or educational purpose.”

Clearly, the establishment of an annual harness horse stake race is not a religious or educational purpose. We must, therefore, consider whether or not the establishment of this horse race is for a “charitable purpose.”