2009-Ohio-3712
[…] Page 4
responsible for all aspects of the job from tear down to clean up; and that the work sites were clean before his shift ended in the afternoon. Karnap testified that he remembers being at work in the Ohio Union when the light fixtures were replaced and seeing the barriers in place but that he does not recall how the areas were cleaned or who performed such task. Nevertheless, he maintained that it was not common practice to have student workers clean up after contractors.
{¶ 8} R.C. 2745.01 addresses an employer’s liability for intentional tort, and states as follows:
{¶ 9} “(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
{¶ 10} “(B) As used in this section, `substantially certain’ means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.