2008-Ohio-5162
[…] {¶ 9} “(B) `Recreational user’ means a person to whom permission has been granted, without payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the state,
Page 3
or a lease payment or fee paid to the owner of privately owned lands, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, swim, or to operate a snowmobile, all-purpose vehicle, or four-wheel drive motor vehicle, or to engage in other recreational pursuits.”
{¶ 10} R.C. 1533.181(A) states:
{¶ 11} “(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
{¶ 12} “(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;
{¶ 13} “(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
{¶ 14} “(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act of recreational user.”
{¶ 15} The state owes no duty to recreational users of state parks, who pay no fee or consideration for admission, to keep the premises safe for entry or use.