2008-Ohio-5162
[…] Defendant related plaintiff did not pay a fee to enter Pymatuning State Park. Based on the fact a fee was paid on plaintiff’s behalf to rent a cabin, but plaintiff did not pay a fee to enter Park premises, defendant contended the immunity provision of the recreational user statute is applicable under the circumstances of the instant claim.
{¶ 6} Since plaintiff’s personal injury incident did occur on Pymatuning State Park grounds, defendant qualifies as the owner of “premises” under R.C. 1533.18, et seq.
{¶ 7} “Premises” and “recreational user” are defined in R.C. 1533.18
as follows:
{¶ 8} “(A) `Premises’ means all privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, or organization, including any buildings and structures thereon.
{¶ 9} “(B) `Recreational user’ means a person to whom permission has been granted, without payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the state,
Page 3