413 N.E.2d 1208
[…] Page 177
[November 22, 1978], opinion and order at pages 16-17, and cases cited therein.)It is undisputed that appellee did order appellant, as well as other utility companies, to purchase energy power in order to prevent curtailment or interruption of service during the emergency period.
Dispositive of appellant’s claim of an unjust taking of private property is the fact that appellee simply ordered appellant to do only that which appellant had a statutory obligation to provide for the public.
R.C. 4905.22, which reads in the imperative, states that appellant must furnish adequate service to its customers, and provides as follows:
“Every public utility shall furnish necessary and adequate service and facilities, and every public utility shall furnish and provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and facilities, as are adequate and in all respects just and reasonable. All charges made or demanded for any service rendered, or to be rendered, shall be just, reasonable, and not more than the charges allowed by law or by order of the public utilities commission, and no unjust or unreasonable charge shall be made or demanded for, or in connection with, any service, or in excess of that allowed by law or by order of the commission.”
Therefore, appellee imposed no new or additional obligations upon appellant but rather reaffirmed existing statutory obligations. Therefore, there was no taking of private property and, thus, no due process violations.