CALLICOAT v. CALLICOAT, 73 Ohio Misc.2d 38 (1994)
[…] In the hearing of July 8, 1994, the issues were (1) whether the court could consider the request for judicial dissolution at that time, and (2) whether the elements of R.C. 1701.91(A)(4) have been met so that the corporation should be judicially dissolved. In addition, plaintiff sought appointment of a receiver under R.C. 1701.91. Plaintiff argues that judicial dissolution of Callicoat, Inc. and the appointment of a receiver to wind up the affairs of Callicoat, Inc. are warranted at this time.

Judicial dissolution of corporations is governed by R.C. 1701.91. This statute states in pertinent part as follows:

Page 40

“(A) A corporation may be dissolved judicially and its affairs wound up:

“* * *

“(4) By an order of the court of common pleas of the county in this state in which the corporation has its principal office, in an action brought by one-half of the directors when there is an even number of directors or by the holders of shares entitling them to exercise one-half of the voting power, when it is established that the corporation has an even number of directors who are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock. * * *”

Plaintiff concludes judicial dissolution may be ordered following a hearing after the filing of the complaint and need not await the later scheduled trial of other issues in the case. Defendants are of the belief that dissolution cannot be ordered before trial of the case concludes.

Review of the pertinent statute reveals that in an action for judicial dissolution, the court can appoint a receiver to manage the affairs of a corporation until a full hearing can be had on the issue of dissolution. Subparagraph (C) of R.C. 1701.91, provides that:

“[U]pon the filing of a complaint for judicial dissolution, the court with which it is filed shall have power to * * * appoint a receiver * * * to carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be had. * * *” (Emphasis added.)

The statute provides for “a hearing” on the issue of dissolution and makes no mention of a trial. The distinction between a hearing and a trial has been noted in Black’s Law Dictionary (5 Ed. 1979).