2004-Ohio-3819
[…] CO Bassinger also admitted that he received a written reprimand for withholding information. He stated that his motivation for recanting his original testimony was his Christian beliefs. As of the time of trial, CO Bassinger had continued to be employed by defendant at ACI.
{¶ 14} The standard for refusing representation of a state officer or employee is set forth in R.C. 109.362, in pertinent part, as follows: “* * *. If the attorney general determines that * * * any * * * officer or employee was acting manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, the attorney general shall not represent and defend the officer or employee.”