Denver L. Combs, Appellant-Appellant, v. Montgomery County Veterans Service Center, Appellee-Appellee.
[…] (2) “Probative” evidence is evidence that tends to prove the issue in question; it must be relevant in determining the issue. (3) “Substantial” evidence is evidence with some weight; it must have importance and value. [Fn. omitted.]

{¶ 14} Ohio Adm. Code 124-7-01 provides that an appointing authority must demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a job abolishment was necessary as a result of “a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority; reasons of economy; or lack of work expected to last one year or longer.” R.C. 124.321(D) requires the appointing authority to “file a statement of rationale and supporting documentation with the director of administrative services prior to sending the notice of abolishment.”

{¶ 15} An appointing authority has the power to abolish a civil service position pursuant to a plan of reorganization Weston v. Ferguson (1983), 8 Ohio St.3d 52, 53. The abolition of the civil service position must be done in good faith and not as a subterfuge. State ex rel. Stoer v.