Ohio Attorney General Opinion No. 2017-001
[…] R.C. 4117.10(C).  The statute preserves within the legislative body of a municipal corporation or township the authority to “accept or reject a proposed collective bargaining agreement.”  Id.  You ask whether a board of county commissioners may exercise the powers and duties conferred upon a board of township trustees or the legislative authority of a municipal corporation by the provisions in R.C. Chapter 4117 on behalf of the township or municipal corporation.  It is our view that R.C. 307.15 provides a board of county commissioners the authority to enter into such an arrangement.

R.C. 307.15(A)(1) authorizes a board of county commissioners and the legislative authority of certain governmental entities to enter into a contract “whereby the board [of county commissioners] undertakes, and is authorized by the contracting [entity], to exercise any power, perform any function, or render any service, on behalf of the contracting [entity] or its legislative authority, that such [entity] or legislative authority may exercise, perform, or render.”  The governmental entities whose legislative authorities are authorized to contract with a board of county commissioners under R.C. 307.15(A)(1) include a municipal corporation and a township.