Ohio Attorney General Opinion No. 2017-001
[…] R.C. 167.04(A).  The by-laws are adopted by a majority vote of the members of the regional council.  Id.  A regional council of governments may employ staff and purchase or lease necessary materials and facilities.  R.C. 167.05.

R.C. 167.03(A) authorizes a regional council of governments, among other things, to study governmental problems in the area that are common to two or more members, R.C. 167.03(A)(1); coordinate action among the members of the regional council, R.C. 167.03(A)(2); and promote cooperative agreements and contracts among the regional council’s members, R.C. 167.03(A)(4).  R.C. 167.03(B) provides that a regional council of governments may make planning and programming recommendations, R.C. 167.03(B)(1); “[a]ct as an areawide agency to perform comprehensive planning for the programming, locating, financing, and scheduling of public facility projects within the region and affecting the development of the area and for other proposed land development or uses, which projects or uses have public metropolitan wide or interjurisdictional significance,” R.C. 167.03(B)(2); and coordinate “activities affecting the development of the region or area,” R.C. 167.03(B)(3).

In addition to the powers conferred upon a regional council of governments by R.C. 167.03(A) and (B), a regional council of governments “may, by appropriate action of the governing bodies of the members, perform such other functions and duties as are performed or capable of performance by the members and necessary or desirable for dealing with problems of mutual concern.”  R.C. 167.03(C).