Ohio Attorney General Opinion No. 2017-001
[…] The Use of Volunteers by a Board of Township Trustees

Next, we shall address whether a board of township trustees may use volunteers to demolish vacant or abandoned buildings and remediate other nuisance properties within the township.  R.C. 505.86 and R.C. 505.87 authorize a board of township trustees, under certain circumstances, to remove or secure buildings or remove or abate vegetation and other debris, respectively, located on private property in the township.  R.C. 505.86(B) addresses the repair or removal of buildings or structures and states, in part, that “[a] board of township trustees … may provide for the removal, repair, or securance of buildings or other structures in the township that have been declared insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective.”  (Emphasis added.)