Ohio Attorney General Opinion No. 2017-001
[…] Att’y Gen. No. 79-067, at 2-223.  “[T]he duty is not delegable … if it requires judgment and discretion in its performance,” unless, of course, the governmental entity upon which the duty has been conferred has express or implied authority to delegate it.  Id.; see also 2013 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 2013-019, at 2-199 (“[a] board of county commissioners … may not delegate a duty that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion to another entity unless the board has express or implied authority to do so”).  R.C. 307.15(A)(1) expressly authorizes the legislative authority of a municipal corporation or a board of township trustees to enter into an agreement with a board of county commissioners whereby the board of county commissioners may “exercise any power, perform any function, or render any service, on behalf of the [municipal corporation or township] or its legislative authority, that such [municipal corporation or township] or legislative authority may exercise, perform, or render.”  Therefore, R.C. 307.15 authorizes the legislative authority of a municipal corporation or a board of township trustees to delegate the powers conferred upon it or upon the municipal corporation or township by the provisions in R.C. Chapter 4117.