Ohio Attorney General Opinion No. 2017-001
[…] R.C. 341.27 and R.C. 5147.30 are germane to your inquiry, as these statutes authorize the establishment of programs through which a county prison inmate may work outside a county correctional facility.[5]

R.C. 341.27(B) authorizes a county sheriff and a board of county commissioners to “jointly … establish in writing a prisoner work program pursuant to which prisoners … confined in a county correctional facility under control of the county work outside of the facility in a work detail administered by the facility.”  See also R.C. 341.42(A)(3) (“‘[c]ounty correctional facility’ means a county jail, county workhouse, minimum security jail, joint city and county workhouse, municipal-county correctional center, multicounty-municipal correctional center, municipalcounty jail or workhouse, or multicounty-municipal jail or workhouse”).  Neither R.C. 341.27 nor any other provision in the Revised Code defines or limits the type of “work” that may be performed by participants in a prisoner work program established under this statute.