2003-Ohio-5619
[…] According to paragraph 12 of the complaint, John Cooper was visiting the park with his aunt and cousin at the time that he sustained the injury.
{¶ 5} The basis for defendant’s motion for summary judgment is that defendant is immune from liability to plaintiff, as a matter of law, under the Ohio Recreational User law. The court agrees.
{¶ 6} Under R.C. 1533.181, “[w]here a park is held open to the public, without fee, for recreational purposes, the recreational user’s statute will provide immunity.” Reed v. Miamisburg (1993), 96 Ohio App.3d 268, 270.
{¶ 7} R.C. 1533.18 defines the term “recreational user” as follows:
{¶ 8} “(B) `Recreational user’ means a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency thereof, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, swim, or engage in other recreational pursuits.”
{¶ 9} In Reed, supra, plaintiff was enjoying a family reunion at Mound Park when the incident occurred.