CRESTWOOD EDN. ASSN. v. GARDNER, 69 Ohio Misc.2d 28 (1995)
[…] Defendant defends, alleging primarily that the administrative process followed by the Union in setting the assessment is legally flawed, and maintains that this court must determine the appropriate assessment, rather than the statutory mechanism employed by the Union of arbitration and appeal to SERB.

B. APPLICATION OF LAW TO FACTS
The General Assembly, in its wisdom, has enacted R.C. 4117.09, which allows the assessment of fees to nonmembers of a union and provides an administrative remedy to those who disagree with the amount of that assessment. In this regard, R.C. 4117.09(C) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“The agreement may contain a provision that requires as a condition of employment * * * that the employees in the unit who are not members of the employee organization pay to the employee organization a fair share fee. * * Any public employee organization * * * shall prescribe an internal procedure to determine a rebate, if any, for nonmembers which conforms to federal law, provided a nonmember makes a timely demand on the employee organization. Absent arbitrary and capricious action, such determination is conclusive on the parties except that a challenge to the determination may be filed with the state employment relations board within thirty days of the determination date specifying the arbitrary or capricious nature of the determination and the board shall review the rebate determination and decide whether it was arbitrary or capricious.

“The internal rebate procedure shall provide for a rebate of expenditures in support of partisan politics or ideological causes not germaine [sic] to the work of employee organizations in the realm of collective bargaining.”

Page 31

The General Assembly has delegated to a union, in the first instance, the responsibility to separate legitimate chargeable costs from nonchargeable costs.