576 N.E.2d 828
[…] The suspicion raised by the large sum of money and the firearm plaintiff was carrying were the reasons he was arrested and detained in jail. The fact that BCI furnished information of plaintiff’s previous arrest, without indicating the disposition, was not a proximate cause of plaintiff’s arrest or detainer.
2. The authority conferred upon the Superintendent of BCI to operate a statewide communications system for the storage and retrieval of information pertaining to criminals, criminal activity, crime prevention and law enforcement is discretionary. R.C. 109.57 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(A) The superintendent of the bureau of criminal identification and investigation shall procure and file for record photographs, pictures, descriptions, fingerprints, measurements, and such other information as may be pertinent, of all persons who have been convicted of a felony or any crime constituting a misdemeanor on the first offense and a felony on subsequent offenses, within the state, and of all well known and habitual criminals, from wherever procurable.
“* * *