576 N.E.2d 828
[…] Page 179
the recipient (Westlake Police Department) and the communication is of a kind reasonably calculated to protect that interest Knecht v. Vandalia Medical Ctr., Inc. (1984), 14 Ohio App.3d 129, 14 OBR 145, 470 N.E.2d 230. See, also, Costanzo v. Gaul
(1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 106, 16 O.O.3d 134, 403 N.E.2d 979.
In the case sub judice, the common interest between BCI and the Westlake Police Department is readily apparent; said agencies are law enforcement agencies concerned with crime prevention.
R.C. 109.52 provides, in part, that:
“The bureau of criminal identification and investigation may operate and maintain a criminal analysis laboratory and mobile units thereof, create a staff of investigators and technicians skilled in the solution and control of crimes and criminal activity, keep statistics and other necessary data, assist in the prevention of crime, and engage in such other activities as will aid law enforcement officers in solving crimes and controlling criminal activity.”