576 N.E.2d 828
[…] BCI is under no statutory obligation to solicit or order from or otherwise require courts to submit disposition data for BCI’s CCH files. Rather, R.C. 109.57(A) places a very specific duty on the courts to send the disposition data to BCI. R.C. 109.57(A) provides, in pertinent part, that:
“Every court of record in this state shall send to the superintendent of the bureau a weekly report containing a summary of each case involving a felony or any crime constituting a misdemeanor on the first offense and a felony on subsequent offenses. The summary shall include the style and number of the case, the dates of arrest, commencement of trial, and conviction, a statement of the offense and the conduct that constituted it, and the sentence or terms of probation imposed, or other disposition of the offender.” (Emphasis added.)
4. As heretofore stated, assuming arguendo that this court could find that BCI had a duty to solicit and collect plaintiff’s disposition data, the breach of said duty was not the proximate cause of plaintiff’s arrest on April 22, 1984.