DIETZ v. OHIO DEPT. OF TRANSP., 2010-07563-AD (10-15-2010)
[…] {¶ 10} “(B) `Political subdivisions’ means municipal corporations, townships, counties, school districts, and all other bodies corporate and politic responsible for governmental activities only in geographic areas smaller than that of the state to which the sovereign immunity of the state attaches.”

{¶ 11} R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) states in pertinent part:

{¶ 12} “(A)(1) The state hereby waives its immunity from liability . . . and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims created in this chapter in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties * * *.”

Page 4

{¶ 13} Furthermore, R.C. 2743.03(A)(1) provides in pertinent part:

{¶ 14} “(A)(1) There is hereby created a court of claims.