ERIE LACKAWANNA RY. CO., APPELLANT, v. PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF OHIO, APPELLEE.
[…] “4. The safety and welfare of the respondent’s employees requires an order of the commission directing the respondent railroad to cease and desist from operating the type of transfer cars which are the subject of this complaint and which do not meet the statutory requirements of Section 4963.21 of the Revised Code.”

The commission ordered appellant to “cease and desist from using in its transfer operations at Youngstown, transfer cars, or any other cars in place of caboose cars, which do not meet the statutory requirements of R.C. 4963.21.”

An application for rehearing was denied by the commission. The cause is now before this court upon appeal by the Railway Company.

[1] R.C. 4963.21 reads, as follows:

“No common carrier operating a railroad, in whole or in part, within this state, or manager or superintendent of such common carrier, shall require or permit the use within this state upon such railroad, of any caboose car or other car used for like purpose which is not at least twenty-four feet in length, exclusive of platforms, and equipped with two four-wheeled trucks, with suitable closets, and with either a cupola or with bay windows, and provided with a door in each end and an outside platform across each end of such car. Each platform shall be not less than twenty-four inches in width and shall be equipped with proper guardrails and with grab-irons and steps for the safety of persons getting on and off said car. Said steps shall be equipped with a suitable rod, board, or other guard at each end and at the back, properly designed to prevent slipping from such step.