FIGER v. DEPT. OF TRANSP., Unpublished Decision (1-9-2007)
[…] See Wieleba-Lehotzky v. Ohio Dept. of Transp., Dist. 7, 2004-03918-AD, 2004-Ohio-4129; Repasky v. Ohio Dept. of Transp., 2005-02699-AD, 2005-Ohio-5383.

Page 5

ENTRY OF ADMINISTRATIVE DETERMINATION

Having considered all the evidence in the claim file and, for the reasons set forth in the memorandum decision filed concurrently herewith, judgment is rendered in favor of defendant. Court costs are assessed against plaintiff. The clerk shall serve upon all parties notice of this judgment and its date of entry upon the journal.

[1] R.C. 2743.02(D) states:

“(D) Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant. This division does not apply to civil actions in the court of claims against a state university or college under the circumstances described in section 3345.40 of the Revised Code. The collateral benefits provisions of division (B)(2) of that section apply under those circumstances.”