FITZGERALD v. BUREAU. OF WORKERS’ COMP., Unpublished Decision (9-21-2007)
[…] As a result, plaintiff’s September 5, 2007 motion to compel is DENIED as moot.

Page 6

JUDGMENT ENTRY
An oral hearing was conducted in this case upon defendant’s motion for summary judgment. For the reasons set forth in the decision filed concurrently herewith, defendant’s motion for summary judgment is GRANTED and judgment is rendered in favor of defendant. Court costs are assessed against plaintiff. The clerk shall serve upon all parties notice of this judgment and its date of entry upon the journal.

[1] The version of R.C. 2305.19 in effect at the time provided in relevant part:

“In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after such date.”

[2] R.C. 2305.11 provides in relevant part that: (A) An action for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, or false imprisonment, * * * shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued, * * *.”

Page 1