FORD v. OHIO DEPT. OF NATURAL RESOURCES, 2007-07205-AD (4-30-2008)
[…] The fact that plaintiff pays fees for boating registration and licensing as well as paying gasoline taxes is not disputed. It

Page 3

is also undisputed that plaintiff did not pay a fee to use the boat ramp at East Fork State Park.

{¶ 5} Since this incident occurred at East Fork State park, defendant qualifies as the owner of the “premises” under R.C. 1533.18, et seq.

{¶ 6} “Premises” and “recreational user” are defined in R.C. 1533.18
as follows:

{¶ 7} “(A) `Premises’ means all privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, or organization, including any buildings and structures thereon.