FORD v. OHIO DEPT. OF NATURAL RESOURCES, 2007-07205-AD (4-30-2008)
[…] Page 5

ENTRY OF ADMINISTRATIVE DETERMINATION
Having considered all the evidence in the claim file and, for the reasons set forth in the memorandum decision filed concurrently herewith, judgment is rendered in favor of defendant. Court costs are assessed against plaintiff.

Entry cc:

David Ford

1602 S. Colonia Drive

Williamsburg, Ohio 45176

Charles Rowan, Deputy Chief Counsel

Department of Natural Resources

2045 Morse Road, D-3

Columbus, Ohio 43229-6693

[1] R.C. 2743.02(D) states, in pertinent part: “Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant.” Thus, plaintiff’s claim for any expense paid by insurance is denied.

Page 1