251 N.E.2d 708
[…] A majority of qualified petitioners is required at this time. Signatures may be removed as of the time the petition was filed where obtained by fraud, duress, misrepresentation or undue influence, as provided by Section 709.032, Revised Code. For such causes signatures on deeds, wills and other instruments are declared void and such is the effect here.
Such effect is not set out in the statute for signatures withdrawn after the petition is filed with the commissioners. Quite the contrary: Section 709.033, Revised Code, states:
“* * * the board of county commissioners shall enter an order upon its journal allowing the annexation if it finds that:
“* * *
“(C) * * * and as of the time the petition was filed with the board of county commissioners the number of valid signatures on the petition constituted a majority of the adult freeholders residing in the territory proposed to be annexed. * * *”