GREENWOOD v. PORTSMOUTH, 29 Ohio Misc. 161 (1971)
[…] The city filed no answer or denial, but moved for summary judgment in its favor. There is, therefore, no issue as to any of the facts alleged in the complaint. Plaintiffs also filed a motion for summary judgment, incorporating therein a request for the appointment of a receiver to compute the compensation of each of the plaintiffs should it be determined that they are entitled to such. An accompanying affidavit sets forth that city council established a forty-eight hour work week for plaintiffs effective June 1, 1971.

R.C. 4115.02, effective October 1, 1953, formerly G. C. 17-1a, provides:

“The chief of the fire department of each city shall divide the uniform force into not less than two platoons * * * and shall keep a platoon * * * on duty twenty-four consecutive hours, after which the platoon serving twenty-four hours shall be allowed to remain off duty for at least twenty-four consecutive hours except in cases of extraordinary emergency. Each individual member of the platoons in addition to receiving a minimum of twenty-four hours off duty in each period of forty-eight hours shall receive an additional period of twenty-four consecutive hours off duty in each period of fourteen days so that no individual member shall be on duty more than a total of one hundred forty-four hours in a period of fourteen days.