In re CROWLEY.
[…] No. V80-41507jud, unreported, wherein excess collateral benefits were offset against dependent’s replacement services loss and dependent’s economic loss. While it is our opinion that both Smith and Roseboom are consistent with the Attorney General’s recommendation that excess work loss benefits be deducted from allowable expense, our determination does not turn upon the applicability of either precedent, but, rather, upon the plain meaning of the applicable statutory provisions. Therefore, we decline to speculate upon the single commissioner’s apparent rejection of those precedents.

R.C. 2743.51(E) defines “economic loss” as follows:

Page 133

“(E) `Economic loss’ means economic detriment consisting only of allowable expense, work loss, funeral expense, unemployment benefits loss, and replacement services loss. If criminally injurious conduct causes death, economic loss includes a dependent’s economic loss and a dependent’s replacement services loss. Noneconomic detriment is not economic loss; however, economic loss may be caused by pain and suffering or physical impairment.”

Each category of economic loss is then further defined in R.C. 2743.51(F) through (J), (N), and (O). Notwithstanding these several definitions, R.C. 2743.51(B) defines “collateral source,” in part, as follows:

“(B) `Collateral source’ means a source of benefits or advantages for economic loss otherwise reparable that the victim or claimant has received, or that is readily available to him, from any of the following sources[.]” (Emphasis added.)

Allowable expense, work loss, replacement services loss, dependent’s economic loss, dependent’s replacement services loss, funeral expense, and unemployment benefits loss comprise economic loss.