In re: Shaun I. Moreland, Beverly A. Moreland, Applicant.
[…] {¶ 3} Neither applicant nor anyone on her behalf appeared at either the judicial hearing or the hearing before the panel of commissioners.

{¶ 4} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is

Page 2

established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: “If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final.”

{¶ 5} Upon review of the file in this matter, the court finds that the panel of commissioners was not arbitrary in finding that applicant did not show by a preponderance of the evidence that she was entitled to an award of reparations.