In re UHNAK.
[…] R.C. 2743.60(F) states in part:

“In determining whether to make an award of reparations pursuant to this section, a single commissioner or panel of commissioners shall consider whether there was contributory misconduct by the victim or the claimant. A single commissioner or a panel of commissioners shall deny a claim for an award of reparations if it is determined that there was contributory misconduct by the claimant or the victim.”

R.C. 2743.51(M) states:

“`Contributory misconduct’ means any conduct of the claimant or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct’s proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct, has a causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim.”

In In re Ewing (1987), 33 Ohio Misc.2d 48, 515 N.E.2d 666, the subsequent act of the offender using his car to strike the applicant after the applicant slapped the offender was found not to be foreseeable under the circumstances.