619 N.E.2d 1218
[…] The decedent had completed this course and was preparing for the license examination when he was struck down by the perpetrator of the criminally injurious conduct. Prior to his death, the victim had spoken to his former employer about returning to work, an option that was clearly available to the decedent.
The critical question before this panel is, what is the decedent’s work history for purposes of dependents’ economic loss computations? “Dependent’s economic loss” is defined in R.C. 2743.51(I) as follows:
“(I) `Dependent’s economic loss’ means loss after a victim’s death of contributions of things of economic value to his dependents, not including services they would have received from the victim if he had not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the dependents avoided by reason of the victim’s death.”
That the decedent contributed things of economic value is implicit in the fact that he acquired investment real estate during his years with the clerk’s office of sufficient value to generate income during later years when he was unemployed.