2008-Ohio-6481
[…] {¶ 2} R.C. 2305.02 provides, in part, as follows:
{¶ 3} “A court of common pleas has exclusive, original jurisdiction to hear and determine an action or proceeding that is commenced by an individual who satisfies divisions (A)(1) to (4) of section 2743.48 of the Revised Code and that seeks a determination by the court that the offense of which he was found guilty, including all lesser-included offenses, either was not committed by him or was not committed by any person.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 4} Once the claimant secures such determination, R.C. 2743.48(D) provides that plaintiff “has and may file a civil action against the state, in the court of claims, to recover a sum of money in an amount fixed by R.C. 2743.48(E).” Walden v. State (1989), 47 Ohio St.3d 47, 50.