Ohio Attorney General Opinion No. 2017-006
[…] Very respectfully yours,

 

MICHAEL DEWINE

Ohio Attorney General

 

  1. Lawrence County EMS is a county EMS organization as defined in R.C. 4765.01(H). R.C. 4765.01(H) defines an “emergency medical service organization” as “a public or private organization using first responders, EMTs-basic, EMTs-I, or paramedics … to provide emergency medical services.” See also R.C. 4765.01(A) (defining “first responder”); R.C. 4765.01(B) (defining “EMT-basic”); R.C. 4765.01(C) (defining “EMT-I”); R.C. 4765.01(D) (defining “paramedic”); R.C. 4765.01(G) (defining “emergency medical service”).