Ohio Attorney General Opinion No. 2017-006
[…] 7 Although the health information disclosed by Lawrence County EMS pursuant to R.C. 4765.44 would be individually identifiable health information, a covered entity may disclose protected health information without violating HIPAA when the disclosure of the information “is required by law and the use or disclosure complies with and is limited to the relevant requirements of such law.” 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(a)(1); see also 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(f) (governing the disclosure of information to law enforcement).

duties.” R.C. 2925.61(A)(1); see also R.C. 4765.44(A) (“[a]s used in this section, ‘law enforcement agency’ has the same meaning as in [R.C. 2925.61]”). The definition of “peace officer” is set forth in R.C. 2921.51(A)(1). See R.C. 2925.61(A)(3) (“‘[p]eace officer’ has the same meaning as in [R.C. 2921.51]”).

Conclusions

Based on the foregoing, it is my opinion, and you are hereby advised that: