March 1, 2017
[…] Furthermore, since the issuance of 2001 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 2001-041 and 1996 Op. Att’y Gen. we presume for the purpose of this opinion that Lawrence County EMS will not disclose personally identifying information about the patient such as the patient’s name, address, or social security number.
There are circumstances, however, in which emergency medical service personnel are required to disclose the name and address of a patient to whom naloxone is administered. R.C. 4765.44 states, in part:
(B)(1) Upon request of a law enforcement agency as described in division (B)(2) of this section, emergency medical service personnel … shall disclose the name and address, if known, of an individual to whom the emergency medical services personnel … administered naloxone due to an actual or suspected drug overdose, unless the emergency medical services personnel … reasonably believes that the law enforcement agency making the request does not have jurisdiction over the place where the naloxone was administered.
(2) A law enforcement agency may request a name and address of an individual under division (B)(1) of this section for the purposes of investigation or treatment referral and may use a name and address received under that division for either or both of those purposes.
Accordingly, if a law enforcement agency requests the name and address of a person to whom Lawrence County EMS personnel administered naloxone in response to an actual or suspected drug overdose pursuant to R.C. 4765.44(B)(2), Lawrence County EMS personnel are required to disclose the information unless they “reasonably believe[] that the law enforcement agency making the request does not have jurisdiction over the place where the naloxone was administered.”7 R.C. 4765.44(B)(1). For purposes of R.C. 4765.44, “‘[l]aw enforcement agency’ means a government entity that employs peace officers to perform law enforcement