PENNSYLVANIA RD. CO. v. PORTERFIELD, 22 Ohio St.2d 94 (1970)
[…] We are of the opinion that the applicable statutes fully support that contention.

The appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals from the March 6, 1967 determination of value by the Tax Commissioner was taken pursuant to Section 5717.02, Revised Code, which reads, so far as pertinent:

“Appeals from final determinations by the Tax Commissioner of any * * * valuations * * * or orders made by him may be taken to the Board of Tax Appeals by the taxpayer * * *.”

Section 5717.03, Revised Code, provides, so far as pertinent:

Page 97

“The decisions of the board may affirm, reverse, vacate, or modify the tax assessments, valuations, determinations, findings, computations, or orders complained of in the appeals or applications determined by it, and its decision shall become final and conclusive for the current year unless reversed, vacated, or modified as provided in Section 5717.04 of the Revised Code. When a decision of the board becomes final the commissioner and all officers to whom such decision has been certified shall make the changes in their tax lists or other records which the decision requires.”