PENNSYLVANIA RD. CO. v. PORTERFIELD, 22 Ohio St.2d 94 (1970)
[…] Page 97

“The decisions of the board may affirm, reverse, vacate, or modify the tax assessments, valuations, determinations, findings, computations, or orders complained of in the appeals or applications determined by it, and its decision shall become final and conclusive for the current year unless reversed, vacated, or modified as provided in Section 5717.04 of the Revised Code. When a decision of the board becomes final the commissioner and all officers to whom such decision has been certified shall make the changes in their tax lists or other records which the decision requires.”

Section 5717.04, Revised Code, provides for an appeal from such a decision of the Board of Tax Appeals to this court and states in part that “if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification.”

As hereinbefore stated, this court reversed the April 1, 1968 decision of the Board of Tax Appeals determining the value of the railroad’s property for the tax year 1966 and remanded the cause to that board for further proceedings.