PENNSYLVANIA RD. CO. v. PORTERFIELD, 22 Ohio St.2d 94 (1970)
[…] After that remand, the cause was again before the Board of Tax Appeals as an appeal pursuant to Sections 5717.02 and 5717.03, Revised Code, from a final determination by the Tax Commissioner of that value.

Our statutes require that, on such an appeal, the Board of Tax Appeals must determine that value and cannot remand the cause to the Tax Commissioner for a redetermination of that value by the Commissioner.

Section 5717.03, Revised Code, specifies that the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals “shall become final and conclusive for the current year unless reversed, vacated, or modified” as provided in Section 5717.04, Revised Code, which is the statute providing for an appeal from a decision of the Board of Tax Appeals. A decision of the Board of Tax Appeals, such as the October 9, 1969 decision, that is complained about in the instant case which

Page 98