Ethel Rahmes, Executor of the Estate of Robert Rahmes, Deceased, Plaintiff-Appellant v. Adience Inc., FKA, BMI, et al., Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Horton v. Harwick Chemical Corp., 73 Ohio St.3d 679, 1995-Ohio-286. “The word `substantial’ is used to denote the fact that the defendant’s conduct has such an

Page 5

effect in producing the harm as to lead reasonable men to regard it as a cause, using that word in a popular sense, in which there always lurks the idea of responsibility, rather than the so-called `philosophical sense,’ which includes every one of the great number of events without which any happening would not have occurred.” Horton, citing Restatement of the Law 2d, Torts (1965), Section 431, Comment a. The General Assembly, effective September 2, 2004, set forth factors that will satisfy plaintiff’s burden in R.C. 2307.96(B):

“A plaintiff in a tort action who alleges any injury or loss to person resulting from exposure to asbestos has the burden of proving that the plaintiff was exposed to asbestos that was manufactured, supplied, installed, or used by the defendant in the action and that the plaintiff’s exposure to the defendant’s asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff’s injury or loss. In determining whether exposure to a particular defendant’s asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff’s injury or loss, the trier of fact in the action shall consider, without limitation, all of the following:
(1) The manner in which the plaintiff was exposed to the defendant’s asbestos;
(2) The proximity of the defendant’s asbestos to the plaintiff when the exposure to the defendant’s asbestos occurred;
(3) The frequency and length of the plaintiff’s exposure to the defendant’s asbestos;
(4) Any factors that mitigated or enhanced the plaintiff’s exposure to asbestos.”

{¶ 6} In adopting R.C. 2307.96(B), the General Assembly effectively overruled paragraph two of the Horton syllabus which states, “A plaintiff need not prove that he

Page 6